AFM Logo

Our Privacy Policy

This is the Privacy Policy for the AFM Register of Mediators Website (the “Website”) and, together with our Terms Of Use, this Policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. By using our website you agree to be bound by this Policy. This Policy will be updated from time to time, so please check back.

1. ABOUT US

1.1 The Website is a collaboration between the following organisations, each of whom will be a data controller in respect of personal information contained on the Website and any other personal information provided to us in connection with the Website or its use:

a. The Association of Personal Injury Lawyers (APIL) of 3 Alder Court, Rennie Hogg Road Nottingham, NG2 1RX;

b. The Forum of Insurance Lawyers (FOIL) of 1 Esher Close, Basingstoke, Hampshire RG22 6JP; and

c. The Motor Accident Solicitors Society (MASS) of 19-20 St Augustine's Parade, Bristol BS1 4UL

APIL, FOIL and MASS are referred to collectively in these Terms as “us”, “we” and “our”.

1.2 You can contact us with questions about this Policy or the Website by:

1.2.1 writing to 3 Alder Court, Rennie Hogg Road, Nottingham NG2 1RX

1.2.2 emailing administrator@afmregisterofmediators.org.uk

1.3 Each of APIL, FOIL and MASS will process personal information in relation to their members (such as email addresses for business contacts) in accordance with their own privacy policy. This Policy does not cover those processing activities and, instead, only relates to processing of personal information in connection with the use of the Website.

2. WHAT INFORMATION WE PROCESS

2.1 We do not collect or process information about visitors to the Website unless they choose to provide information to us or communicate with us (for example, by email). In these situations we will collect limited personal information (such as names and email addresses). If your communication contains a complaint or a request, we may also process such personal information as is necessary to action that complaint or request.

2.2 We do process personal information about the individual mediators featured on the Website. This is information they have chosen to make public and we, the website operators, process it on the basis of that individual mediator’s consent.

3. WHY WE USE PERSONAL INFORMATION

3.1 Personal information collected through correspondence or dealings between you with us will be processed to the extent necessary in order for us to pursue our interest in operating the Website and the register of mediators. We may also use such personal information to ensure the Website Terms of Use are complied with and to respond to and deal with any complaints we receive.

3.2 Personal information provided by individual mediators is collected and processed on the basis of that individual mediator’s consent. If that consent is withdrawn we will cease processing the personal information, except to the extent we need to use it for a legitimate compatible purpose (such as to keep records in case of a possible claim).

3.3 We will only use your information for the purpose it was collected (or for similar/related purposes). We will never sell your personal data to a third party.

4. MEDIATOR REGISTER

4.1 If you are a mediator and choose to upload personal information to the mediator Register on the Website then you agree to such personal information being made publicly available.

4.2 The Website is accessed via an internet link. The Website is intended as a benefit for our members and we ask them to keep the link confidential. However, the Website is not password protected and there is risk that members may share the confidential link (even though doing so would be a breach of the Website Terms of Use). Because of this, you should only upload information to the register of mediators if you are happy for that information to be made available to the general public.

5. SECURITY

5.1 We employ a variety of physical and technical measures to keep your personal data safe and to prevent unauthorised access to, or use or disclosure of it. Electronic data and databases are stored on secure computer systems and we control who has access to them (using both physical and electronic means). Our staff receive data protection training and we have a set of detailed data protection procedures which personnel are required to follow when handling personal data.

5.2 We cannot absolutely guarantee the security of the internet or external networks and any online communications (e.g. information provided by email or through our website) are at your own risk.

6. DATA STORAGE

6.1 We normally only store data within the European Economic Area (EEA). If one of our subcontractors (such as a payment processor) needs to transfer it outside of the EEA then we will take steps to make sure adequate levels of privacy protection, in line with UK data protection law, are in place. These safeguards will usually be contractual and/or the result of an European Union decision which allows the transfer (such as a US organisation which is certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield framework).

6.2 If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please e-mail administrator@afmregisterofmediators.co.uk or write to: 3 Alder Court, Rennie Hogg Road, Nottingham NG2 1RX.

7. YOUR RIGHTS

7.1 We want to ensure you remain in control of your personal information. Part of this is making sure you understand your legal rights, which are as follows:

(a) the right to confirmation as to whether or not we have your personal data and, if we do, to obtain a copy of the personal data;

(b) the right to have inaccurate data rectified;

(c) the right to object to your data being used for marketing or profiling;

(d) the right to restrict how your personal information is used; and

(e) the right to have your data erased in certain circumstances (though this will not apply where it is necessary for us to continue to use the data for a lawful reason).

7.2 If you would like further information on your rights or wish to exercise them, please e-mail administrator@afmregisterofmediators.org.uk or write to: 3 Alder Court, Rennie Hogg Road, Nottingham NG2 1RX.

7.3 Please keep in mind that there are exceptions to the rights above and, though we will always try to respond to your satisfaction, there may be situations where we are unable to do so. If you are not happy with our response, or you believe that your data protection or privacy rights have been infringed, you should contact the UK Information Commissioner's Office, which oversees data protection compliance in the UK. Details of how to do this can be found at www.ico.org.uk.

8. LINKS TO OTHER SITES

Our website may contain hyperlinks to other. We are not responsible for the content or functionality of any of those external websites. If an external website requests personal information from you (e.g. in connection with an order for goods or services), the information you provide will not be covered by this Policy. We suggest you read the privacy policy of any website before providing any personal information.

9. CHANGES TO THESE TERMS

9.1 We may revise this Policy at any time by amending this page. We recommend you check this page from time to time to take notice of any changes we made, as they are binding on you.

9.2 This Policy was last updated on 09 January 2018.



© Copyright 2017 APIL FOIL MASS. All Rights Reserved.